We're constantly working to expand our collections to meet your research and teaching needs. Here are the databases and other online collections acquired over the past 18 months. Please also check out the databases we are considering for purchase.
July 2024
NCBI Datasets
Gene sequence data and metadata, including gene, genome, and taxonomy indexes.
June 2024
InCites
Benchmarking & analytics tool that combines data from Clarivate's Web of Science, Essential Science Indicators, Journal Citation Reports and Institutional Profiles.
Refugees, Relief, and Resettlement
Digitized primary sources covering refugee crises, forced migrations, relief efforts, and resettlement after World War II.
Sage Business
Business cases, theories, and applications.
Sage Campus
Self-paced courses covering the research and publication processes.
Sage Skills
Business skills and student success learning modules.
Sage Video
Streaming videos for business, social sciences, nursing, psychology, and other disciplines.
StatPearls
Question banks for Nurse Practitioner and NCLEX-RN/PN exams.
Adam Matthew Primary Source Databases
AM Research Skills
Videos, essays, case studies, and practice sources introducing the key methods and approaches that scholars take when working with historical materials.
1980s Culture and Society
Digitized primary sources illustrating 1980s social, cultural, and political concerns.
Africa and the New Imperialism: European Borders on the African Continent, 1870-1914
Digitized primary sources documenting European colonization across Africa.
Amnesty International Archives: A Global Movement for Human Rights
Digitized records of Amnesty International from 1961-1991.
Area Studies: China and Southeast Asia
Primary sources documenting, from a Western perspective, the political, social, and cultural history of China from the 18th through 20th centuries.
Area Studies: India
Digitized primary sources documenting, primarily from a British colonial perspective, the political, social, and cultural history of India from 1712 to 1942.
British Newsreels, 1911-1930: Culture and Society on Film
Digitized silent newsreels covering British and international news.
Business, Economic and Labour History
Digitized primary sources from Britain and America covering 19th and 20th century topics, including Keynesian economic policy in Britain and the papers of major economists.
Church Missionary Society Archive
Digitized records of the Church Missionary Society and related organizations.
Conflict in Indochina: Foreign Office Files for Vietnam, Cambodia and Laos, 1959-1979
Digitized files of the British Foreign Office (later the Foreign and Commonwealth Office) regarding Vietnam, Cambodia, and Laos.
Empire Studies
Digitized primary sources documenting the British Empire and colonialism.
Hindi Cinema: Histories of Film-making
Video interviews, on-set footage, photographs, and film posters documenting the history of Bollywood cinema.
Literary Studies
Digitized literary manuscripts, rare printed works, and personal papers of leading British and American literary figures of the 18th and 19th centuries.
Medieval and Early Modern Studies
Digitized manuscripts dating from the 12th to early 18th centuries.
Royal Shakespeare Company Archives: From Playwrights to Performance
Digitized archives of the Royal Shakespeare Company, including prompt books and selected production materials.
The Transformation of Shopping
Digitized primary source materials illustrating the sociocultural history of department stores.
Women's Studies
Digitized primary sources that amplify the voices of women (primarily British) in the 18th-20th centuries.
Women's Voices and Life Writing, 1600-1968
Digitized diaries and oral histories that reveal the lives and experiences of lesser-known women of England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales.
World War Two Studies
Digitized primary sources documenting WWII and its aftermath in Europe and the Pacific.
May 2024
South Asia Commons
Platform for discovering South Asian historical and cultural materials held by organizations around the world.
March 2024
Grants Index (Web of Science)
Browse previously awarded grants from public and private funding agencies around the world.
February 2024
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Citation Index (Web of Science)
Search ProQuest Dissertations & Theses on the Web of Science platform, complete with citation indexing.
January 2024
HeritageQuest
Genealogical database with government records, census data, and auxiliary resources for family history research.
ProQuest Legislative Insight
Documents created by the U.S Congress in the course of Congressional lawmaking.
November 2023
Gale Digital Scholar Lab
Digital scholarship tool for analyzing documents from Gale primary source collections.
September 2023
Behind the Scenes of the Civil Rights Movements
Open Access collection of digitized primary sources focusing on civil rights activism.
August 2023
Big Ten Open Books
The Big Ten Academic Alliance (BTAA)'s Open Access ebooks platform.
Espacenet
The European Patent Office's public search tool for patent information.
The Lens
Index of patents, scholarship, and biological sequences. Allows users to view citation relationships among them.
WIPO
World intellectual property data, including patents, trademarks, and industrial design information.
July 2023
Exploring Race in Society
Database for undergraduates focused on race, ethnicity, diversity, and inclusiveness in U.S. society in the 20th and 21st centuries.
ProQuest Historical Newspapers: New Jersey Collection
Digitized collection of New Jersey newspapers dating from 1876 - 1 week ago.
June 2023
Criminology Collection (ProQuest)
Scholarship and research in all aspects of crime, justice, law enforcement, and security.
Library & Information Science Collection (ProQuest)
Scholarship and research in all aspects of library & information science.
Linguistics Collection (ProQuest)
Scholarship and research in all aspects of language.
May 2023
British Library Newspapers
Digitized historical newspapers originally published in the United Kingdom during the 19th century.
April 2023
African American Newspapers in the South
Digitized historical newspapers originally published by and for African Americans in the late 19th and early 20th centuries in the Southern U.S.
February 2023
PubChem
Collection of freely accessible chemical information managed by the U.S. National Institutes of Health.